16th ASNEngr Annual Conference:  “Integrating Science and Technology for Socio-economic Advancement”

ASNEngr is pleased to announce that it is hosting the 16th Annual Conference at the  Sheraton Baltimore Washington Airport-BWI, 1100 Old Elkridge Landing Road, Linthicum, MD 21090 on July 29, 2023 (Saturday) and July 30, 2023 (Sunday).

Our conference theme this year is “Integrating Science and Technology for Socio-economic Advancement”. 

Engineers, Scientists, IT Experts, and Technologists from North America, Europe, and Nepal will attend this event. Entrepreneurs in these areas will also attend this event and will take part in Job Fairs and Networking Events. This event will be a great opportunity to connect, network, and have fun. 

 

Registration per person – $75
Registration for a Family of two – $120
Additional family member after two – $25 per additional family member

(Registration Fee includes morning coffee with light snacks, Lunch, and Dinner)

 If you are a student, this event is FREE for you. Please register at the door on July 29th.

We look forward to seeing you all!

General Chair: Raju Joshee (rbjoshee@gmail.com

Technical Chair: Upendra Poudel (poudel@cox.net

Local Chair: Sagar Khadka (skhadka@yahoo.com)

Here are the program highlights:

 

Time Details

Program

July 28, 2023 (Friday) – Arrival at the hotel. Opportunity to connect and networking

July 29, 2023 (Saturday)

Set up, Preparation and Registration

7:30:00 AM – 8:30 AM

Set up, Registration and Preparation

Welcome and Opening Remarks

8:40 AM

Welcome and Housekeeping by Sagar Khadka, GWDC Chapter President & Local Chair

8:45 AM

Opening Remarks and Conference Kickoff by Raju Joshee, Conference General Chair

8:55 AM

Overview of Technical Program Schedule by Upendra Poudel, Conference Technical Chair

9:00 AM

ASNEngr and Our Mission by Surya Thapa, ASNEngr President

9:10 AM

ASNEngr and Our Accomplishments by Thakur Dhakal, ASEngr Past President

9:20 AM

Address by Ghanashyam Paudel Member of External Affairs and past President of Society of Nepalese Engineers UK (SONEUK)

Chief Guest and Distinguished Guest

9:30 AM

Address by Chief Guest, Mr. Kumar P Kharel, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Nepal, Washington, D.C.

9:45 AM

Address by Distinguished Guest, Harry Bhandari, PhD, Maryland State Delegate and Chair of Maryland Legislative Asian-American & Pacific-Islander Caucus

9:55 AM

Award Distribution Program by Mangal Maharjan ( Outstanding Performance Award and Society Leadership Award)

10:00 AM

Break (5 minutes)

Technical Session 1: Engineering and Construction (Session Chairs: Thakur Dhakal, Dr. Krishna Prasad Dhakal)

10:05 AM

Announcement of Technical Session & Chair by Upendra Poudel

10:07 AM

Technical Session 1 – Announcement by Session Chair

10:10 AM

Water, Energy, Food, and Ecosystem (W-E-F-E) Nexus River Basin Development Policy Paradigm for Multisector Infrastructure Development of Nepal- Dr. Gopi Upreti, Professor Emeritus at Institute of Agriculture and Animal Sciences (IAAS), Tribhuvan University, Kirtipur, Kathmandu, Nepal, and Senior Data Scientist with Mantech Intrernational Corporation in USA

10:30 AM

Managing river basins under the federal system of governance in Nepal- Dr. Sanjay Giri, River Basin Specialist, Royal Haskoning DHV, The Netherlands

10:45 AM

Challenges in Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) Floodplain Modeling and Mapping- Dr. Vinod Mahat, PE, CFM, Stantec, Laurel, MD

11:00 AM

Strengthening of Concrete Column: Which way to choose? – Utsab Pokharel | Shradha Koirala

11:15 AM

Break (5 minutes)

Keynote Speech

11:20 AM

Keynote Speech – Arun Shrestha, CEO & Co-Founder, BeyondID

11:45 AM – 2:00 PM

Lunch & Networking

Poster Presentation

Networking, Judging of Poster Presentation

Technical Session 2 – Engineering, Data Analytics and Management (Session Chairs: Ranjan Pokharel, Bhaskar Joshi)

2:00 PM

Technical Session 2 – Announcement by Session Chair

2:05 PM

Real-time Low-cost Wireless Joint Monitoring System for Highway Bridge Performance – Prakash Bhandari, PhD Student, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Connecticut, CT | Shinae Jang, PhD, P.E., Associate Professor-in-Residence, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Connecticut, CT| Song Han, PhD, Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Connecticut, CT | Ramesh B. Malla, PhD, F. ASCE, F. EMI, A.F. AIAA, F. ASNEngr, Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Connecticut, CT

2:20 PM

Security in Private 5G Networks – Jiwan Limbu Ninglekhu, PhD, Senior Cyber Risk Advisory Specialist, Deloitte

2:35 PM

Data Analytics – Construction Engineering – Aashish Pathak, PE

2:50 PM

A unified science of matter, life and evolution – Ram C Poudel, PhD., Assistant Professor, Department of Sustainable Technology and the Built Environment, Applachian State University, Boone, NC

3:05 PM

Break (05 minutes)

Fireside Chat

3:10 PM – 4:10 PM

Fireside Chat – Kulmani Acharya, Kris Ghimire, and Dr. Deepak Shrestha

Technical Session 3 – Energy, Production, distribution and Management (Session Chairs: Dilli Raman Neupane, Deependra Pokharel)

4:10 PM

Technical Session 3 – Announcement by Session Chair

4:15 PM

Virtual Power Plants: Harnessing Distributed Energy Resources for Grid Flexibility – Santosh Dhakal, PE, MBA- President, NU Engineering LLC

4:30 PM

Wind energy as a source of green hydrogen production in the USA -Dr. Rabin Dhakal, Senior Scientist, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)

4:45 PM

Floating Solar Photovoltaic System in Nepalese Context – Dr. Bijaya Paudyal, Enel Green Power, Andover, MA

Public Service Announcement/ Information

5:00 PM

The United States Public Health Service (USPHS) Commissioned Corps- Americas Health Responders, Presentation by CDR Praveen K. C., P. E., CEM, LEED GA, COR-II, Senior Mechanical Engineer, Sustainable and Transportation Solutions Branch, United States Environmental Protection Agency

Happy Hour, Networking Session & Dinner

5:15 PM – 7:00 PM

Happy Hour and Networking (Cash Bar)

7:00 PM – 11:00 PM

Dinner
Cultural Program
Certificate Distribution
DJ Night

July 30, 2023 (Sunday)

9 AM – 11 AM

Program Wrap up by ASNEngr EC, BoD, Advisors and Conference Team

 

AGM

11 AM onwards

Departure

 

Please take advantage by sponsoring this program. Here is our Sponsorship program:

  1. Exclusive- $5,000 (includes Registration for 5 members + Free 2 rooms hotel for 2 nights)
  2. Diamond- $3,000 (includes Registration for 4 members + Free 2 rooms hotel for 2 nights)
  3. Platinum – $1,500 (includes Registration for 2 members + Free 1 room hotel for 2 nights)
  4. Gold – $1,000 (includes Registration for 2 members + Free 1 rooms hotel for 1 nights)
  5. Silver – $500 (includes Registration for 2 members)
}